Broken fibula, low vitamin D

by 3

Xray 1 of broken fibula

Xray 1 of broken fibula

Xray 1 of broken fibula Xray 2 of broken fibula from low vitamin d 3ng/ml deficiency Xray 3 of broken fibula from low vitamin d 3ng/ml deficiency Report showing Vit D blood level of 3ng/ml deficiency

I have been suffering with knee pain for the past year. Each time I went to an ortho, he suggested i do physio and that my muscles were weak.


Now last week I broke my fibula bone, right above the ankle, after a simple ankle twist.

Post that I got my Vitamin D checked. The results showed its just 3.0 ng/ml .

Please advice me as what to do now.



----



Joshua Answers:

Hi 3.

Holy moley! A 3ng/ml????

A. That's the lowest I've ever seen.

B. A Vitamin D level of 3ng/ml is DANGEROUSLY low.

Not like you're going to die tomorrow, but like your body can't operate properly, which sets people up for disease process, and potentially severe Osteoporosis.

Which might explain the bone break...

See: Article On Osteoporosis

If Tendonitis gets bad enough, then muscle can/do get functionally weak.

See: What Is Tendonitis?


Muscles are supposed to absorb force...when they can't do that then all that force has to go somewhere....

So your muscles fail, your 'twist' your ankle, force translates to bone, bone breaks.

-Probably- that's because of low bone density, but it doesn't have to be.

But if your Vitamin D level is a 3, then it's been low for A LONG TIME.

Not good.

Vitamin D is a hormone that's basically at the base of your body operation. It is necessary for:

- muscle function
- immune system function
- hormone function
- strong bones
- etc, etc, etc

I don't know if you have any other health issues, but if you don't, you absolutely will at some point with a Vit D level of 3ng/ml.

And if you do, it will be interesting to see how much getting your Vit D level to between 60-80ng/ml will get rid of said health issues.

So we MUST get your levels up ASAP. Which is cheap and easy to do, no worries.


The one warning is, since your Vit D levels have been so low for so long, and since you broke a bone (which is just a clue), it's possible and/or likely that as you've lost bone density your bones have shrunk down a little.

And the connective tissue wrapping the bone shrinks down with it.

When you get Vitamin D and other necessary nutrients back into your body, this will cause your bones to expand again (as they become more dense and healthy) and push against that connective tissue, which might cause you some bone pain.

If you do have bone pain, there's nothing to do but suck it up and wait it out until the bone expands and 'stretches' the connective tissue wrapping of the bone.

I'm not saying that will happen, I'm just saying that you should be aware of that.

I suggest that you get the Anti-Osteoporosis Pack I put together.

It has the nutrients you need to:

- get you Vit D levels back up to where they should be

- help your broken bone heal faster


So.

1. What did your doctor tell you about the Vit D level of 3ng/ml?

2. Was s/he worried or concerned?

3. What did they tell you to do about it?








----------------------
Please reply using the comment link below. Do not submit a new submission to answer/reply, it's too hard for me to find where it's supposed to go.

And, comments have a 3,000 character limit so you may have to comment twice.
-----------------------




Joshua Tucker, B.A., C.M.T.
The Tendonitis Expert
www.TendonitisExpert.com
















Subscribe to The Tendonitis Expert Newsletter Today!

For TIPS, TRICKS, and up-to-date Tendonitis information you need!

Email


Name



Then



Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.

I promise to use it only to send you The Tendonitis Expert Newsletter.















Reversing Achilles Tendonitis ebook cover



Plantar fasciitis Treatment That Works dvd cover


Reversing Shin Splints ebook cover





Comments for Broken fibula, low vitamin D

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Oct 08, 2016
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Low vitamin d
by: Anonymous

Thank you for the advice, I am equally scared about this.

I don't have any other problems going on with the body, besides the knee pain.

I wish my doctor had asked me to get the blood tests a year back when I had gone with the knee pain.

I did feel sleepy and tired most of the time recently, but I thought that's just me. I don't know if it could be linked, but that's about it.

My doctor said that such low vitamin d is very common for vegetarians and specially females and advised me to drink fortified milk (as opposed to fresh cow milk, which I'm currently drinking) . Also he gave me bio d3 (calcitriol& calcium) , and dv 60k(cholecalciferol) , supplements..


----


Joshua Comments:

Yeah...I have a lot of wishes about doctors being smarter/wiser/better educated/more motivated to educate themselves.

Being female as exactly 0 to do with low vitamin D.

Being vegetarian has exactly 0 to do with low vitamin D. Food is not a worthwhile source of Vitamin D, period.

Raw milk is GOOD for you. Processed and 'fortified' isn't. And there's still not enough Vit D in the 'fortified' to make it worth it. But then, there isn't enough in raw milk either....or any other food.


The good news is, that you have a severely deficient level of Vit D is nothing to worry about....IF you supplement adequately to correct that deficiency.

Sure there's downsides to being, and having been, deficient for any period of time. But my point is, it's cheap and easy to bring that deficient level up to optimal.

Being deficient is entirely a matter of not getting enough Vit D intake. Sunshine (or lack thereof), geographic location, time of year, etc, all play a role.

But if you have low levels, it's as simple as getting enough into you. Today. This week. This month.


So how much/how often of the Bio D3 product and 60k are you taking?





Oct 30, 2016
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Heel Pain With Spiral Fracture Of Fibula
by: JDF

Hi! I fractured my fibula 4 days ago. Was immediately sent to the er after I fell and was quickly x-rayed and diagnosed with a spiral fracture. (Not displaced). I was put in a cast that allows for swelling - and will be seeing the orthopedic doc on Tuesday. I have been icing it every 25 minutes and keeping it elevated.

I am only taking Tylenol as pain med. the issue is my heel is beyond painful. My toes and heel can move. Any clue for the reason for the heel pain?


----


Joshua Comments:

Hi there.

Before I can (best) answer that...how exactly did you get a spiral fracture of your fibula?





For future reference, see related: Fractured Fibula Healing But Pain Won't Go Away



Nov 28, 2016
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
I broke my fibula back in 2009
by: Jeni

I broke my fibula back in 2009.

Every morning and I mean every morning I wake up I have to limp around for a bit. This just started a few months ago. And right now 8pm it's super sore. Any advice.....


----


Joshua Comments:

Hi Jeni.

That's the tendonitis dynamic: Progressive muscle and connective tissue tightness, chronic inflammation, and nutritional insufficiency.

It's been developing for years, and the trauma (and recovery) from the broken bone certainly didn't pushed it along/set you on a particular path.

My general suggestion is to get Reversing Achilles Tendonitis

It will show you exactly how to reverse the progressive, multi-factored mechanism that is causing your pain.

Maybe if you wait it out it will go away, but as a general rule, even if it goes away it will be back. That's just how it works unless you push it back to (more) optimal function.



Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Tendonitis Expert .