Chilblains and then multiple joint pains

by Nikki
(Leeds, Uk)

I am 41 year old female previously very fit (doing regular runs, weights and step classes). I developed chillblains on my toes 10 months ago. A month later I developed pains in the balls of my feet and then my hands, wrists and elbows.


Exercise or activity makes the pains worse.

I have stopped exercising and made lots of adjustments such as reducing typing, housework.

Three months ago I saw a rheumatologist and he said I had multiple mechanical joint pains. I have been attending physio and the exercises are very basic but they are enough to flare my joints.


My current symptoms is burning in my wrist and elbows, with intermittent numbness in the hands, sometimes with unpleasent shooting pain in the fingers.


I have got lots of tender spots in my upper back around the neck and my joints click- I think I have a tendonitis rather than a joint problem. I am feeling very frustrated and would love to get back to doing some level of exercise.


My thyroid was normal, although I feel so cold all the time and my skin is very dry. My inflammatory markers were negative. I have started this week in mutivitamins, iron, glucosamine, cod liver oil.


Can you help?



----



Joshua Answers:


Hi Nikki.

I sure hope I can help. That sounds terrible. Let's give it a go.

I'm going with this assumption: By 'chilblains' you mean small, itchy, painful swellings, and the pains in the balls of your feet and other areas are not that.

Question:How do you do with cold? Are you predisposed to being extra sensitive to cold? Do you have any circuclation problems, or have a history of cold hands and feet?


1. Kerri want's to know what were your actual Thyroid numbers? (List them, and tell me if you don't want them public I won't post them, but I'll run them by my Kerri from www.easy-immune-health.com)


2. Know you Vitamin D level? Go get a level taken if not. You may or may not have to make your doctor run this test. Then let's get your level up. (See the Vit D pages on Kerri's site)

It's a safe bet to say that you are deficient.


3. Read my Magnesium for Tendonitis page and follow the link at the bottom to the Magnesium Dosage page.

Follow the directions and start getting Magnesium in you pronto.


4. Vitamin B6 and B12.

Inflammation Causes Vitamin B6 Deficiency. B6 deficiency causes Carpal Tunnel Symptoms of pain and numbness.

Vitamin B12 deficiency causes the nerve pain/symptoms you describe, essentially periphereal neuropathy.

With the B12, make sure to take methylcobalamin, not cyanocobalamin.


Cover your bases with Vitamin D, B6, B12, and Magnesium. It's cheap, and any one of those could be a HUGE player in your symptoms. Fill up the deficiency and your body will have what it needs to work properly.

That's great you jumped on the multivitamins and such (assuming that they are of decent quality). This sounds systemic (nutritional, deeper whole body systems) so I'm not going to talk about any soft tissue work like massage or icing. It would likely help some, but doesn't address the source of the problem.


More questions, more answers.



Start with that, answer my question up at the top of my response, and let me/Kerri know your Thyroid numbers.





Joshua Tucker, B.A., C.M.T.
The Tendonitis Expert
www.TendonitisExpert.com
















Subscribe to The Tendonitis Expert Newsletter Today!

For TIPS, TRICKS, and up-to-date Tendonitis information you need!


Email


Name



Then



Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.

I promise to use it only to send you The Tendonitis Expert Newsletter.































Comments for Chilblains and then multiple joint pains

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 08, 2010
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
PART 2 - reply to chillblains and multiple joint problems
by: Nikki

Thanks for your reply

1. Prior to developing chillblains, i suffered from cold hands and feet, runs through the family. I do not have any circulations disorders, just mild asthma. All my siblings (all 4) and mum suffer hypothyroidism.
My levels are : TSH 4.9 (normal lab range 0.2-6)
T4 13.2 (normal 10-25)

2. My calcium levels 2.15 (normal 2.2 - 2.6)
phosphate levels 1.15 (normal 0.8-1.3)
akaline phosphatase normal

I got these today and my calcium is low! I will see next week to get my vitamin D levels checked. I am asian so dark skin and my diet although I drank milk was soya in cereal, cows milk in tea and not eat much cheese. However I do eat 2 portions of oily fish /week and in the last few weeks started to introduce chicken into my diet.

3. My B12 levels 808 (normal 125-630)
Folate levels 19.1 (normal 2.5-15)
Magnesium levels 0.8. (normal0.7-1.0)

I forgot to mention i get twitching in my muscles, mainly thigh, calves, triceps, even around the face. I saw neurologist he thought benign fasciculations and reassured me its not a nasty neurological condition.

Any further thoughts?

Thanks
Nikki


----


Joshua Comments:

Hi Nikki.

I'll leave the rest for Kerri to comment on, but:

1. one basically doesn't get any Vit D from food. It's the sun, or supplements. Curious what your levels are.

2. It may be an interesting experiement to take your tolerance level of Magnesium (anykind but oxide). Regardless of your level, if you have twitches all over, it very well may be a Magnesium issue.

For some reason my ruptured disc thing creates a dynamic where my right leg requires me to take almost my tolerance level or it will twitch and spasm.

Potentially your mag needs have changed.



Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Tendonitis Expert .